top of page

Welcome to the Year-end Showcase!

We acknowledge that we are on the Tsleil-Waututh First Nation's ancestral and unceded territory and are grateful for their hospitality.

 

Hello SD families! Thank you for being a part of our 2023/2024 season! We’ve had so much fun with all the dancers in and around the studio this year and we can’t believe we have already reached the year-end show! We have seen so much growth and progress, it is nothing short of inspiring. The enthusiasm everyone has brought to the studio to be more involved and show their love for dance makes us very proud. The final curtain tonight merely signals an intermission and not the end. Next season awaits us and we are wishing everyone an amazing summer. Finally, we want to wish our grads love and support in any endeavour they choose! They will always have a home here at Seymour Dance. Here’s to more growth, passion and joy in the season to come!

 

 

With love,

Marissa, Katie and Lauren

Thank you Sponsors!

Sponsors

Showcase Program

1. SDC JAZZ LINE: Hung Up - Lauren Overholt

Erin Ball, Ava Boardman, Isla Brace, Alexa Budd, Emma Bujan, Natalie Dalzell, Ella Durward, Jada Falandysz, Elisa Gibbons, Bronte Guiton, Carla Hoffman, Izia Kustner, Ella Lake, Rose Leishman, Kate Milton, Avery Miraftab, Sadie Purcell, Kiana Ryan, Miaka Ryan, Lia Schneeweiss, Vivianne Tan, Abigail Toews, Courtenay Underwood, Isabella Wilson

 

2. SDC ACRO 1: Frogger - Nicole Narwal & Venice Dang

Mila-Angela Afonso, Chloe Ho, Elsie Knive, Hayley Makortoff, Samantha Makortoff, Vanessa Neufeld, Aria Song, Presley Thompson

 

3. SDC BREAKING 2: NVB - Magnus Futrell-Fruhling

Sumner Dang, Taane Gibbons, Tessa Kustner, Silas McIntosh, Avery McWhinney, Sami McWhinney, Max Szeto

 

4. ACRO LEVEL 1 THURSDAY 3:30: Intergalactic Circus - Katie Gillett

June Bjordal, Lena Clippingdale, Allison French, Madison Hannan, Kenzie Kukkola, Sutton Kukkola, Aveline Michasiw, Celina Moe, Saya Olsen, Madison Reichert, Bowie Roth, Wren Symonds, Magnolia Wallace, Eleanor Woznesensky

 

5. HIP HOP 6-8 MONDAY: Move It - Venice Dang

Alexander Ambrose, Jacqueline Carruthers, Seoyeon Hong, Chloe Kitto, Livie Lai, Hazel Newman, Tea Olsen, Greta Smith, Kendall Smith, Elodie Swanlund, Chloe Wei, Chloe Whiteside

 

6. BREAKING & HIP HOP BEGINNER SATURDAY: B1 - Magnus Futrell-Fruhling

Austin Brody, Will Brody, Aidan Dyck, Skylar Fabin, Ari Gulamani, Finnlay Hanlon, Charlie McPhail, Willow Scott, Dustin Stringer, Malcolm Tamplin, Sadie Whitelock

 

7. JAZZ & TAP 9-12 MONDAY: Nothing Holding Me Back - Venice Dang

Hayley Abbott, Ruby Boniface, Annabelle Hejcman, Isla Kalnin, Elsie Knive, Ava Norris, Lily Oruc-Yilmaz

8. LYRICAL 9-12 TUESDAY: I’ll Be OK - Jenna Williamson

Emily Booty, Emma Bowler, Stella Furst, Maleah Jauernig-Vogt, Gandom Kamalkhani, Isla Kanuka, Tiantian Liu, Cecelia Lukat, Jenny Pettit, Evren Quarless, Victoria Reynolds, Addison Veach, Eleanor Woznesensky

 

9. COMPETITIVE STAGE 3: The Funny Girl - Lauren Overholt

Erin Ball, Khalissa Bonduau, Isla Brace, Alexa Budd, Emma Bujan, Charlotte Clayton, Natalie Dalzell, Ella Durward, Tatiana Elsworth, Jada Falandysz, Elisa Gibbons, Bronte Guiton, Olivia Hardman, Carla Hoffman, Izia Kustner, Rose Leishman, Kate Milton, Sadie Purcell, Kiana Ryan, Lia Schneeweiss, Eva Stoelting

 

10. HIP HOP AGES 6-8 SATURDAY: Blue Tint - Megan Mitchell

Rhys Hunter-Poburko, Dakota Page, Giulia Viana, Evynn Weston

 

11. LYRICAL TEEN: If I Ain’t Got You - Katie Gillett

Rowen Boudin, Kaitlyn Burton, Sofia Cordeiro, Chloe Goulding, Liv Kasubuchi, Thea Kasubuchi, Laia Lehmann-Gimenez, Stella Lus, Avery McWhinney, Alva Perreten, Jacqueline Phillips, Adelaide Starr, Malaia Tjorhom, Aiya Zeppelin-Wright

 

12. SEYMOUR HEIGHTS PRESCHOOL: 101 Dalmations - Jessica Heaven

Cadence Dart, Chase Mah, Edith Reid, Elora Danton, Ember Nazar, Gray Rossiter Julia Kitto, Kianna Douglas, Loic Diligenti, Mackenzie Walmsley, Mareya Joseph-Casey, Mylo Manvell, Ophelia Watson, Owen Mackay, Paige Maclean-Talbot, Remy Chan, Stella Gromley, Valentina Park, Zam Alexander

 

13. ACRO LEVEL 2 THURSDAY: No Excuses - Jakob Phan

Isla Carroll, Piper Cooke, Hazel Fougere, Eliza Hollingworth, Elsie Knive, Tiantian Liu, Jordyn Mains, Aiyanna Miorin, Ariana Muzur, Kayla Naisby, Eleanor Startup, Claire Vermeulen

 

14. BREAKING AND HIP HOP BEGINNER 6+ SATURDAY: B2 - Magnus Futrell-Fruhling

Maya Broderick, James Dexter, Mya Esplen, Elias Good, Nikita Lussier, Mya Mcpherson, Hunter Shrieves, Saskia Sohal-Parks, Reece Wiens, Macallen Wood

15. JAZZ & TAP 6-8 MONDAY: Shake It Off - Venice Dang

Violet Coats, Chloe Ho, Bree Kalnin, Charlotte Lee, Emmy Leslie, Miller Mulherin, Liana Nabai, Vanessa Neufeld, Genevieve Price, Sloan Shantz, Erica Tone

 

16. HIP HOP TEEN: The One - Joshua Fernandez

Lilly Cheon, Sofia Cordeiro, Lia Dalzell, Maya Doerksen, Chloe Goulding, Mila Huszar, Liv Kasubuchi, Thea Kasubuchi, Tessa Kustner, Samia Male halabe, Alva Perreten, Esther Song, Evelyn Song, Malaia Tjorhom, Aiya Zeppelin-Wright

 

17. JAZZ AGES 9-12 WEDNESDAY: Play That Sax - Katie Gillett

Emma Bowler, Imogen DeVille, Stella Furst, Vida Graham, Freya Harries, Eliza Hollingworth, Gandom Kamalkhani, Isla Kanuka, Holly London, Anjolique Malebranche, Aiyanna Miorin, Emily Patterson, Jenny Pettit, Willa Smith, Ava Surgenor, Addison Veach, Sophie Wilson

 

18. ACRO LEVEL 1 TUESDAY 3:30: Route 66 - Katie Gillett

Mila-Angela Afonso, Willa Best, Charlie Dent, Téa Febbraio, Thea Fougere, Annabelle Hejcman, Chloe Ho, Elsie Knive, Isabel Lee, Madelyn Messina, Vanessa Neufeld, Liana Seifian, Neila Seifian

 

19. BROADWAY BOUND 5-8: Just Can’t Wait to be King - Jessica Heaven

Jonah Austin, Aarya Dayal, Olivia Drake, Alice Fee, Lydia Fee, Aubrey Gaze, Spencer Noon, Cataleya Sharpe, Addley Zambo

 

20. TAP AGES 13+: Hotel California - Paige Vassos

Erin Ball, Kaitlyn Burton, Charlotte Clayton, Natalie Dalzell, Tatiana Elsworth, Elisa Gibbons, Tiantian Liu

 

21. JAZZ & TUMBLE AGES 6-8 SATURDAY: Someone to Love - Megan Mitchell

Hannah Blair, Emilie Kecskes, Giulia Viana, Evynn Weston, Paige Williams

 

22. ACRO STARS SATURDAY: Better When I’m Dancing - Megan Mitchell

Kianna Douglas, Julia Kitto, Cassidy Lee, Maya Mor

 

INTERMISSION - 20 Minutes Pick up your flowers and gifts at our SD Shop table in the lobby!

23. SDC JAZZ 7/8: The Jungle - Lauren Overholt

Erin Ball, Ava Boardman, Khalissa Bonduau, Charlotte Clayton, Tatiana Elsworth, Elisa Gibbons, Olivia Hardman, Carla Hoffman, Tessa Klot, Rose Leishman, Kate Milton, Sadie Purcell, Kiana Ryan, Lia Schneeweiss, Adelina Scurtescu, Eva Stoelting

 

24. HIP HOP 11-12 WEDNESDAY: Start A Riot - Jessica Heaven

Rebecca Akhurst, Jasmine Bryce, Finn Christopher, Imogen DeVille, Vida Graham, Freya Harries, Sarah Hope, Julia Jarvis, Gandom Kamalkhani, Lily Kuzik, Tiantian Liu, Anjolique Malebranche, Aiyanna Miorin, Maddison Moore, Alexandra Pautz, Willa Smith, Ava Surgenor, Annalise Wilson, Sophie Wilson

 

25. ACRO LEVEL 1 FRIDAY 4:30: Hand Clap - Jakob Phan

Audrey Barber, Emma Bowler, Isla Bowman, Isla Corner, Rowan Corner, Rosemary Dexter, Alice Fee, Quinn Fulton, Silas Heidstra, Chloe Kitto, Keira Leung, Sasha Mayer, Roya Mcrobie, Dylan Tamplin, Paige Troke

 

26. IRISH AGES 7+: Celtic Quartet/Siansa - Jenna Williamson

Hannah Blair, Neve Conyon, Katie Laren, Emily Patterson

 

27. LYRICAL 6-8 SATURDAY: Same Sun - Megan Mitchell

Bree Kalnin, Charlotte Lee, Evynn Weston

 

28. ACRO LEVEL 1 FRIDAY 3:30: Look What You Made Me Do - Jakob Phan

Silver Beals, Rosie Burke, Emmy Leslie, Emma Nguyen, Isla Turnbull, Romy Willis

 

29. SDC BALLET 6: El Tango - Paige Vassos

Erin Ball, Ava Boardman, Isla Brace, Alexa Budd, Emma Bujan, Charlotte Clayton, Natalie Dalzell, Ella Durward, Tatiana Elsworth, Jada Falandysz, Elisa Gibbons, Bronte Guiton, Olivia Hardman, Anna Klaassen, Izia Kustner, Avery Miraftab, Lia Schneeweiss, Eva Stoelting

 

30. BROADWAY BOUND 9+: Bop to the Top - Jessica Heaven

Ava Behaein, Ruby Boniface, Willow Brode, Stella Ernsting, Hannah Harrison, Julia Jarvis, Charlotte Lee, Ava Norris, Evren Quarless, Sophie Wilson

31. JAZZ AGES 9-10 SATURDAY: No! - Sophie Grover

Raiah Kaluaratchi, Suzy Kim, Kenzie Kukkola, Victoria Reynolds, Taylor Shrieves, Maelle Tamplin

 

32. ACRO LEVEL 2 FRIDAY: Firework - Jakob Phan

Emma Blair, Saybrie Crouch, Ruby Ferguson, Mereille Fraser, Chloe Funston, Jocelyn Liu, Sofia Liu, Hayley Makortoff, Samantha Makortoff, Thea Mazur, Piper Reynolds, Aria Song, Presley Thompson, Giovanna Viana

 

33. JAZZ & TUMBLE AGES 6-8 FRIDAY: Dance the Night Away - Marissa Heaven

Kayla Anton, Audrey Barber, Hazel Brown, Kaya Brown, Taylor Brown, Alice Fee, Amanda Field, Quinn Fulton, Chloe Kitto, Jordyn Mains, Roya McRobie, Malina Orellana, Tamara Palacios, Madison Reichert, Dylan Tamplin, Paige Troke

 

34. BREAKING INTERMEDIATE: The Breaking Kids - Magnus Futrell-Fruhling

Emma Bowler, Callum Clippingdale, Reilly Clippingdale, Preston Mackenzie, Ryon Mahanian, Tyler Mains, Johnnie McPhail, Aiyanna Miorin, Logan Newby, Matteo Noel Cocivera, Drew Simpson, Evan Simpson, Willa Smith, Harrison Wu

 

35. SDC SAMBA 2: Mas Que Nada - Marissa Heaven & Lauren Overholt

Erin Ball, Khalissa Bonduau, Alexa Budd, Emma Bujan, Charlotte Clayton, Tatiana Elsworth, Jada Falandysz, Elisa Gibbons, Bronte Guiton, Tessa Klot, Izia Kustner, Kate Milton, Lia Schneeweiss, Jenna Scott, Adelina Scurtescu, Eva Stoelting, Abigail Toews

36. ACRO LEVEL 3 THURSDAY: We Found Love - Jakob Phan

Indira Ambrose, Mila Crema, Emma Goulding, Maleah Jauernig-Vogt, Kayla Labonte, Molly Lenz, Summer Lenz, Natalia Muzur, Evren Quarless, Valeria Romadinova, Aria Sarin, Charlee Tessarolo, Evita Zeppelin

 

37. JAZZ TEEN: Bodywork - Katie Gillett

Rowen Boudin, Kaitlyn Burton, Sofia Cordeiro, Lia Dalzell, Chloe Goulding, Liv Kasubuchi, Thea Kasubuchi, Lily Kuzik, Shaela Kuzik, Laia Lehmann-Gimenez, Madelyn London, Stella Lus, Dominique Martell, Alexandra Pautz, Alva Perreten, Clove Scott, Malaia Tjorhom, Aiya Zeppelin-Wright

 

38. SDC BREAKING 1: Mini Breakers - Magnus Futrell-Fruhling

Callum Clippingdale, Johnnie McPhail, Aiyanna Miorin, Logan Newby, Matteo Noel Cocivera, Evan Simpson

 

39. HIP HOP 9-10: Bad Blood - Jessica Heaven

Emma Bowler, Cloey Bujan, Ryder Bzowy, Holly Dyck, Raven Edstrand, Anwen Emo, Amelia Lloyd-Doust, Sophie Montalbano, Kolbie Perkins, Sonya Phillips, Evren Quarless, Elsie Rae

 

40. SDC JAZZ 5: If the People Ain’t Dancin’ - Katie Gillett

Kyla Falandysz, Olivia Graham, Kenley Guiton, Sawyer Haibeck, Soiyer Hale, Ella Lake, Kayla Mahoney, Cali McCall-Werbes, Sonya Melnikoff, Samantha Scott, Emerson Smiers, Ruby Townsend, Courtenay Underwood, Isabella Wilson

 

41. SDC HIP HOP 4: Step on the Gas - Teya Wild & Karlito Cineas

Erin Ball, Khalissa Bonduau, Isla Brace, Emma Bujan, Charlotte Clayton, Ella Durward, Tatiana Elsworth, Jada Falandysz, Elisa Gibbons, Bronte Guiton, Olivia Hardman, Carla Hoffman, Izia Kustner, Rose Leishman, Kate Milton, Sadie Purcell, Miaka Ryan, Lia Schneeweiss, Jenna Scott, Eva Stoelting, Vivianne Tan

 

42. FINALE: Power

Featuring our 2024 grads, Seymour Dance dancers and faculty!

 

 

As always, this show is in loving memory of our Late Artistic Director, Sonia Ellis

Thank you!

To all our awesome staff & Choreographers!

Katie Gillett, Lauren Overholt, Marissa Heaven, Jessica Heaven, Jenna Williamson, Paige Vassos, Nicola Earl, Venice Dang, Arianna Elsworth, Megan Mitchell, Nicole Narwhal, Tyler Carver, Magnus Futrell-Fruhling, Sam Ball, Sophie Grover, Belinda Sobie, Jakob Phan, Giovanni Giordano, Samantha Ball, Joshua Fernandez, Astrid Eckerle, Teya Wild, Karlito Cineas, Melissa Haibeck

To all our amazing volunteers, partners, and sponsors!

Miki Shoji, Laura Morrison, Susan Gibbons, Millie Schneeweiss, Rhiann Hutchison, Brooklyn Haibeck, Tevyn Pacey, Julie Souza, Cameldance Designs, Charlene Kobitzsch, Vitaly Melnikoff, Claire Blair, Sylvia Harrison, Rhiann Hutchison and all of the many parent volunteers who have helped with all of the rehearsals and performances!

 

Thank you and have a lovely Summer!

Sincerely,

Marissa, Lauren, Katie & The Seymour Dance Team

bottom of page